Privacy Notice

Date of Last Revision: 21st May 2018

Take7 Music is a global brand wholly owned by Take7 UK (Trading) Ltd, which is based in the UK. This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when use this website, the Take7 app and any of the other services we provide.

What information we are capturing - Personal Data

When people register or subscribe with us, we only capture and record a minimum of personal data:

Email address, first name, last name, country (for licencing reasons), date of birth if under 16.

For those under 16, we also have to obtain parental consent so capture and record the email address, first name and last name and capacity of the person granting such consent.

We do not require this information to gain access to our website, however, you will not be able to utilize certain products, services, or features that require registration or receive materials such as newsletters unless such information is provided.

Users purchasing products or services will be required to provide additional information such as a valid credit card number, expiration date, and shipping and billing addresses. This is only provided to our payment processor service.

We do not store customer credit card details, nor do we share customer credit card details with other 3rd parties.

We also collect information about you when you voluntarily subscribe to a newsletter, complete customer surveys, provide feedback, request support or participate in competitions.

Click here for more details.

What information we are capturing - Web Browser Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. To review your cookie preferences, click the button below.

Cookie Settings

 

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org  or http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

This Privacy Notice does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Click here for more details on our cookie policy and cookies used on this website.

Why

Take7 UK (Trading) Ltd collects and uses Users personal data for the following purposes:

To administer the service and a user’s account

In addition, Take7 reserve the right to use the email address collected to contact the user in the event of a significant change to the Terms and Conditions of Use, this Privacy Notice and the subscription models used by Take7 or in the event of a suspected data breach.

To process transactions

We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except our payment service provider.

To allow users to be sent a newsletter (Optional)

Users can opt-in to receiving a newsletter which includes topics we think will be of interest to them. Examples of this could be, but not limited to: contests, promotions, special events and offers; details of app updates, of new music, products or services, features, or enhancement and upgrade opportunities. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the User may contact us via our website.

To allow users to be informed of offers from other companies (Optional)

Users can opt-in to receiving details of offers from other companies that provide music services, manufacture instruments or publish music. Users will then be asked for their consent for their details to be passed onto the relevant company. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the User may contact us via our website.

To manage and improve customer service

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To personalize and improve user experience

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the products, services and resources provided by us. We may use your personal information for internal marketing, profiling, or demographic purposes, so we can adapt our products and services to better suit your needs. We do this to better understand and serve our customers.

To improve our website, software and services

We continually strive to improve our offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

Please be advised that personal information submitted by individuals acting solely in a business capacity (e.g., personal information contained in job applicant’s resume) is not subject to the uses set forth above or to any other practices stated in this Privacy Notice. Internal policies exist and apply and are available to those acting solely in business capacity.

How we keep it secure

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in our systems.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the website and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Who we share data with
Default Policy

Unless a user has specifically allowed us to, we don’t, except for third parties providing services needed to help us administer and process user accounts, .

Click here for more details.

Third Party Websites and Service Providers

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own Privacy Notices.

We do use third party services to help us administer accounts and provide the necessary services as detailed above.

Click here for more details on other websites and third parties that we use.

International Data Transfers

Personal information in the European Union is protected by data protection laws but other countries do not necessarily protect your personal information in the same way.

We may use service providers based outside of the EU to help us provide our website, applications and services to you and this means that we may transfer your information to service providers outside the EU for the purpose of providing our applications, products and services to you. However, all the service providers outside of the EU that we use are certified to receive data under the E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

By using our website, products or services or by interacting with us in the ways described in this Privacy Notice, you consent to the transfer of your information outside the EU in the circumstances set out in this Privacy Notice. If you do not want your information to be transferred outside the EU you should not use our website, applications or services.

How long we hold the data for

We have an obligation to retain financial records for 7 years. Unused accounts will therefore be deleted in their entirety 7 years after the date of last use. If a user wishes to have their data deleted, we will do our best but if financial transactions have been made, then we will have to retain sufficient identifying data and the details of those transactions for a period of 7 years.

Rights of Individuals
GDPR

Take7 Music operates under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This provides a legal framework for protecting your data and for granting you rights over your data. We operate from the UK and therefore under the auspices of the UK’s Information Commissioner as the statutory body which oversees data protection law (www.ico.org.uk ). For more on our obligations and your rights under the GDPR, go to here. In summary, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erase
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For more information on how you can exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Lead at data_protection_lead@take7music.com.

Access to Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write to us at the following address:

Take7 UK (Trading) Ltd, at Suite 3.11, 1 Paris Gardens, London SE1 8NU or email our Data Protection Lead at data_protection_lead@take7music.com.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

Complaints and Contacting Us

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the practices of this website, or software or services or your dealings with this website or software or services you can contact us either at the address below:

Take7 UK (Trading) Ltd, Suite 3.11, 1 Paris Gardens, London SE1 8NU Telephone 0203 1965 850 or email to support@take7music.com or to our Data Protection Lead at data_protection_lead@take7music.com.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Take7 UK (Trading) Ltd has the discretion to update this Privacy Notice at any time. When we do, we revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Notice periodically and become aware of modifications.